3. Get a taxi outside the airport, or call: +995 32 2511511 - cost is 20 GEL (10 Euro)
4. Order transfer at the hotel - depends upon the hotel prices
5. Oder a transfer online -
Getting around Tbilisi:
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is located in the city center - 1 Chavchavadze Avenue. It is easy to find using the map downloaded here.
For more information about moving around or outside Tbilisi, please visit:, use taxi service -  or download Tbilisi Underground route.
1. Hotel Demi is the closest hotel to Tbilisi State University. It is about 5 minutes walk to TSU I building where the conference will take place. It is a small 7 room family hotel oriented for a business travelers and tourists. To book a room, call +995 32 222 06 19 / +995 32 225 26 61, or visit the hotel website:
2. Holiday Inn is also located nearby the University Campus; it is about 10-15 minutes to walk to TSU. For reservation please call: +995 32 230 00 99 or visit their website:
3. Tbilisi Marriott and Courtyard Marriott are also located in the city center. It will take about 20-25 minutes to walk from Tbilisi Marriott to TSU, though busses # 140, 88, 61, are also available to get to TSU. Courtyard Marriott is about 300 meters away from Tbilisi Marriott. The rooms in both hotels can be ordered online using their web-sites:, or via telephone reservation: +995 32 277 91 00
In addition there are number of small hotels and guesthouses. For the list, please visit:
There are number of small cafes and restaurants near the University Campus. Those willing to taste Georgian traditional cuisine can easily do it at: